Skip to content ↓

Governor information

NEWBOROUGH PRIMARY SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY INFORMATION Spring/Summer/Autumn Terms 2017

GOVERNOR DETAILS FOR 2018 TO 2019

NAME

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

Role/Responsibility

TERM OF OFFICE

Rev Colin Hurst (Chair)

Foundation

Church Group

 19/06/2014 - 17/03/2022
Mrs Rebecca Marrs Headteacher    

Mrs Maureen Cupit

Foundation

Responsible officer for Finance

18/09/2019 - 18/09/2023

Jean French (Vice-Chair)

Foundation

SEN & Safeguarding

26/06/2017 - 20/06/2021

Mr Mark Wilson

Co-opted

 

27/03/2018 - 26/03/2022

Mrs Sue Willey

Co-opted

 

21/05/2019 - 20/05/2023

Mrs Sarah Button Parent   14/10/20 - 13/10/2024
Mrs Alison Ashworth Local Authority  

02/02/2020 - 01/02/2024

 

Mrs Leanne Carpenter

Parent

 

18/02/2018 - 19/02/2022

Mrs Cornelia Karia

Parent

 

10/11/2018 - 09/11/2022

Mrs Karen Tarbotton Parent   01/02/2019 - 31/01/2023

Mr Simon Fletcher

Parent

 

22/11/2019 - 22/11/2023
Miss Claudia Hosty Staff   29/09/2017 - 28/09/2021
Mrs Helen Goulbourne Associate Member   31/01/2019 - 30/01/2021

Johann Boorman       (Clerk)

     

Former Governors

NAME

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

Role/Responsibility

TERM OF OFFICE

Mrs Beth Rich Co-opted   01/08/2016 - 20/12/2019

Mrs Janet Harris                    

 

 

 

Parent   16/09/2016 - 15/09/2020